Claire Eichhorn Student Accomplishments

Courtney Tern and Catie George - 2018

All-District VBODA 2020

​High School

  1. Noah Portner

  2. Ian Ha

  3. Jordan Meyer

  4. Will Logan

  5. Will Park

  6. Isabelle Nijkamp

  7. Teresa Gatoni

  8. Jake Li

  9. Ashley Wu

  10. Maahi Vyas

  11. Elaine Hopkins

  12. Andrew Stelts

Middle School

  1. Alex Chang

  2. Bronwyn Saladyga

  3. Ian Park

  4. Claire Anderson

  5. Karis Huang

 

All-District VBODA 2019

High School - District 11

   1. Andrew Stelts (bass) 2

High School - District 12

  1. Catie George - 2

  2. Elaine Hopkins (bass)- 3 

  3. Noah Portner - 8

  4. Timothy Gulyn - 12

  5. Ian Ha - 13

  6. Jake Li - 14

  7. Jordan Meyer - 20

  8. Peri Schiavone - 25

  9. Isabella Nijkamp - 28

  10. Lily Dinsmoor - 32

High School - District 16

  1. Will Park - 7

Middle School - District 12

  1. Ashley Wu - 18

  2. Dante Huaman - 27

 

 

All-District VBODA 2018

  1. Catie George - 1st ​

  2. Courtney Tern - 2nd

  3. Lilin Keicho - 14

  4. Ian Ha - 17

  5. Will Logan - 19

  6. Jordan Meyer - 23

  7. Allison Lou - 34 Alt

  8. Noah Park - 35 Alt

  9. Will Park  - 2

All-State VBODA 2016

  • Courtney Tern

  • Catie George

 

 

All-District VBODA 2016

  1. Courtney Tern - 1st

  2. Catie George - 2nd

  3. Olivia Duston

  4. Sara Warrington

  5. Anthony Qu

  6. Andrew Vinter

  7. Abby Witmer (alternate)

  8. Carey Rice (alternate)

  9. Tony Hitti

  10. Max Onozuka

 

 

Tiberiou Baicoianu -

  • Cleveland Institue of Music - MM

  • Oberlin - Clarinet Performance Major / Richard Hawkins

  • AYPO - 1st Chair

  • All State Band

  • 1st Place - Fairfax County Band Director's Solo Competition

  • Tanglewood Summer Institute

  • SRO - 1st chair 2013

  • Concert Master Herndon High School Wind Ensemble

  • All District Band

Courtney Tern - 

  • District Band - Wind Ensemble - 2nd chair 2018

  • All-State 2016

  • District Band - Wind Ensemble - 1st Chair 2015/16

  • Concertmistress - Oakton High School Wind Ensemble (as a freshman) 2014-16

  • District Band - Wind Ensemble (as a freshman) 2014

  • AYP0 

  • AYPO Chamber Program

  • Concert Mistress - Carson Middle School

  • NVMTA - Honorable Mention / Intermediate Division 2014

 

Catie George - 

  • All-State

  • SRO 2015/16 - 2nd chair

  • District Wind Ensemble 2015/16 - 2nd chair

  • AYCO 2015 - principal

  • Concertmistress South Lakes High School Wind Ensemble 2015/16

  • South Lakes High School Jazz Band 2015/16

  • Judith Lapple Summer Woodwind Camp:  1st Place Intermediate Solo Competition 2014

  • NVMTA Achievement Awards: 2nd Place Intermediate Division 2015

  • Concertmistress LHMS Symphonic Band 2013-2015

  • LHMS Jazz Band

  • McLean Youth Orchestra - Principal 2014-2015

 

Olivia Duston - 

  • Concert Mistress - Herndon Middle School

  • Wind Ensemble - Herndon High School

  • All-District Band / sophomore

  •  

 

Tony Hitti -

  • Concert Master, Herndon High School 

  • All-District Band

  • Concertmaster - Northern Virginia Youth Winds

 

Carey Rice -

  • Concert Mistress, Herndon High School

  • All-District Band

 

Ellen Lee -  

  • All-State - 5th chair

  • Concert Mistress - South Lakes High School High School Wind Ensemble

  • All District Band

  • All State Band

  • Drun Major

 

Noah Portner -

  • First Chair Arlington Honor's Band

  • First Chair School Band

  • NVMTA - First Prize / Primary Division 2014

  • District - Middle School - 1st chair 2017

  • AYP Program

Matthew Evanko -

  • Wind Ensemble McLean High School

  • All District Band

 

Max Onozuka -

  • District Band - Wind Ensemble

  • NVYW

  • South Lakes Band - 1st clarinet

 

Alyssa Luehring

  • Concert Mistress - Herndon High School Concert Band

 

Adrian Ahn - 

  • District Band

  • Herndon High School - 1st clarinet

 

Michelle Cox - 

  • Concert Mistress Oakton High School Concert Band

 

Jack Czerwinski -  

  • Concertmaster - Herndon High School Wind Ensemble

 

Elena Liberatore -  

  • Concert Mistress Herndon High School Wind Ensemble

  • NVMTA - Achievement Award

  • Cinncinati Conservatory - Clarinet Performance Major

  • VCU - Clarinet Performance Major / Dr. Charles West

 

Samhita Nelamangala -

  • Concert Mistress Herndon High School Wind Ensemble

  • Drum Major - Herndon High School

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The Eichhorn Clarinet Studio     -      1287 Shaker Woods Road,   Herndon, VA 20170

© 2016 Claire Eichhorn - created with Wix.com